Privacy Policy

Fire Design Solutions Limited

“Us/Our/We” Fire Design Solutions Limited whose Registered Office is The House, High Street, Brenchley, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 7NG (registered in England and Wales under registration number 04460351).
“You/Your” means the person, firm or company who wishes to use Our services

The information You provide to Us will only be used by Us in accordance with Our privacy policy. Please read the privacy policy carefully and if you have any questions please email info@firedesignsolutions.com.

Personal Information

(a) We understand that Your privacy is very important to You and so with this in mind any personal information collected and used by Us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

(b) We will use Your details (including but not limited to name, address, telephone number and email address), for the provision of services to You, and other information about You to manage Your account.

(c) Please do not submit Your personal information to Us if you do not wish Us to collect it.

Mobile and Email address

(a) You agree that We may communicate with You via SMS messaging or by email if You have supplied a mobile number or an email address.  We may monitor and record all SMS messages and telephone calls for training, security and customer service purposes. We may use this data for the purposes of resolving queries and disputes that may arise from time to time.

(b) We take measures to ensure that any information supplied to Us is kept securely. As this is the case, We occasionally need proof of identity before We can allow You access to Your personal information We acquire.
Cookies and Web beacons
(a) The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow Us to monitor traffic on Our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the user’s computer hard drive by its web browser when they first visit the website. The cookie allows Us to identify Your computer and find out details about Your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually the user can alter the settings of their browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if they prefer. If You choose not to receive cookies, We cannot guarantee that Your experience on Our website will be as quick, or responsive, as if You had chosen to receive cookies.

(b) The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about Your computer settings, and connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, browsing patterns, timings of browsing on Our website and geographical location.
Third Parties

We may pass on Your data to other group companies, successors in title to Us or Our assignees.  Any statistical data We gather does not include any personal information.

We may also pass on Your data where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Data Protection Act

(a) We are registered under the Data Protection Act and processes data accordingly.  You have the right to access personal information that We hold about You, by writing to Us at the address Fire Design Solutions, 152-154 London Road, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9JW.  We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to this personal information.

(b) If You object to Your data being collated or wish to remove the data from Our records then please contact Us directly, by writing to Fire Design Solutions, 152-154 London Road, Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9 9JW.

(c) If You do not believe that We have dealt with Your data correctly then You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

(d) Please note that an electronic transmission of data using the internet cannot be completely secure and despite Our best efforts We are unable to guarantee that information You send or receive from Us is secure. However, We will use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of Your personal information from unauthorised access or use, by using encryption technology.

(e) In addition to these safeguards, Your personal information is protected under English Law by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which We hold about You should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, and should not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date.

Changing Address

If You have changed Your details (such as change of address), since requiring Our services, We ask You to inform Us in writing.  We may then require You to re-sign any contract We have with You to include these new details

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect Our, or Our customer’s feedback. We recommend that You periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how We protect Your personal information.